Committees 2015-2016

APDR Committee Guidelines 


Archives Committee:

Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD - Chair
Martha B. Mainiero, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Awards Committee:

Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD - Chair
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH


Education Committee:

Lori A. Deitte, MD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Paula N. Dickson, MD
Edwin F. Donnelly, MD, PhD
Eric B. Hutchins, MD
Kedar Jambhekar, MD
Allison M. Johnsen, MD
Charles M. Maxfield, MD
Mary H. Scanlon, MD
Pallav N. Shah, MD
Michael B. Sneider, MD


Electronic Communications Committee:

Brandi T. Nicholson, MD - Chair
Nicole E. Curci, MD
Pedro J. Diaz-Marchan, MD
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Ana P. Lourenco, MD
J. Mark McKinney, MD
Kathryn E. Pflug, MD
Rohit Ramanathan, MD


Faculty Development Committee:

Mark A. King, MD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Tara M. Catanzano, MD
Elaine S. Gould, MD
Mike H. Lee, MD
Nicholas Papanicolaou, MD
Steven Shankman, MD
Aran M. Toshav, MD


Finance Committee:

Lori A. Deitte, MD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Donald J. Flemming, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Jeffrey J. Peterson, MD
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Long Range Planning Committee:

Mary H. Scanlon, MD - Chair
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Charles M. Maxfield, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD


Membership Committee:

Joshua P. Nickerson, MD - Co-Chair
Eric M. Spickler, MD - Co-Chair
Christopher P. Ho, MD
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Kristina A. Siddall, MD


Nominating Committee:

Janet E. Bailey, MD - Chair
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD


Program Committee:

Deborah L. Reede, MD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lori A. Deitte, MD
J. Mark McKinney, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Michele M. Walters, MD


Rules Committee:

Charles S. Resnik, MD - Chair
Jannette Collins, MD, MEd
Daniel A. Cousin, MD
Murray L. Janower, MD
David S. Sarkany, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD


Small Program/Non-University Committee:

Richard B. Ruchman, MD - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
Sandip Basak, MD
Joshua D. Brody, DO
Joseph D. Calandra, MD
Daniel C. Davis, MD
Wendy C. Hsu, MD
Murray L. Janower, MD
Paulomi K. Kanzaria, MD
Joshua M. Sapire, MD
Kristina A. Siddall, MD
Michael B. Sneider, MD
Vadim Spektor, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD


25th Anniversary Celebration Planning Ad Hoc Committee:

Murray L. Janower, MD - Chair
Philip O. Alderson, MD
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Jay A. Harolds, MD
Martha B. Mainiero, MD
J. Mark McKinney, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Vijay M. Rao, MD
Deborah L. Reede, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Coralie Shaw, MD
Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD
William M. Thompson, MD


Annual Survey Ad Hoc Committee:

Angelisa M. Paladin, MD - Co-Chair
Mark R. Robbin, MD - Co-chair
Linda A. Deloney, EdD
Darel E. Heitkamp, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD
Jeremy B. Nguyen, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD
Stacey E. Smith, MD
David C. Wymer, MD


Ethics and Professionalism Ad Hoc Committee:

Janet A. Munroe, MD - Chair
Christine M. Peterson, MD
Deborah L. Reede, MD
Carol M. Rumack, MD
Guarav M. Saigal, MBBS
Fauzia Q. Vandermeer, MD


Fellowship Issues Ad Hoc Committee:

TBD - Chair
Sayed Ali, MD
John V. Crues, III, MD
Donald J. Flemming, MD
Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Ann T. Packard, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Lynne S. Steinbach, MD


Interventional Radiology Residency Ad Hoc Committee:

J. Mark McKinney, MD - Chair
Janet E. Bailey, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Saher S. Sabri, MD


Matching Plan Ad Hoc Committee:

Anna Rozenshtein, MD - Chair
James C. Anderson, MD
David L. Coy, MD, PhD
Anthony G. Gilet, MD
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Janet A. Munroe, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD


Nuclear Medicine Program Directors Ad Hoc Committee:

Jay A. Harolds, MD - Chair
David H. Feiglin, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Michael M. Graham, PhD, MD
Bennett S. Greenspan, MD, MS
Jay S. Hiller, MD
Harold R. Neitzschman Jr, MD
M. Elizabeth Oates, MD


Program Directors Support Ad Hoc Committee:

Rajeev Suri, MD - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
Sandip Basak, MD
Gary H. Danton, MD, PhD
M. Suzy Figarola, MD
Joshua M. Sapire, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD
Marleen L. Viola (APCR President)


APDR Liaisons to Other Societies:

Alliance of Medical Student Educators in Radiology (AMSER) Representative
Carl R. Fuhrman, MD

American Alliance of Academic Chief Residents in Radiology (A3CR2) Representative
Charles S. Resnik, MD

American Association of Physicists In Medicine Representative
TBD

American Board of Radiology (ABR) IC Advisory Committee Representative
TBD

American College of Radiology (ACR) Council Representative
J. Mark McKinney, MD - Councilor
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD - Alternate Councilor

American Institute for Radiologic Pathology (AIRP) Representative
Mark D. Murphey, MD

AIRP Education Advisory Board Representative
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD

Association of Program Coordinators in Radiology (APCR) Representative
Eric M. Spickler, MD

Association of Program Directors in Interventional Radiology (APDIR) Representative
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Intersociety Commission Meeting Representative
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD

Organization of Program Directors Associations (OPDA) Representative
TBD

RSNA/AUR/APDR/SCARD ERD Grant Representative
Lori A. Deitte, MD

Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) Education Committee Representative
Lori A. Deitte, MD

Society of Chairs of Academic Radiology Departments (SCARD) Representative
Duane G. Mezwa, MD

Society of Interventional Radiology (SIR) IR/DR Taskforce Liaison
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI) Representative
Jay A. Harolds, MD